Is Alcohol Vegan?
Alcohol is made from fermenting the sugars in plants, so most people eating a plant-based diet assume that it’s vegan. Unfortunately, that’s not always true. While alcohol certainly can be vegan, that doesn’t mean that it always is. Why Are Some Alcoholic Beverages Not Vegan? Leaving beer or wine to